Union Tribune Results -- Boys

Boys' top marks
100–Danns (Hx) 10.76 (wind 3.19), Sheppard (SP) 10.83w, Ike (Diamond Ranch) 10.96w, Kaplan (LJ) 11.14, Moon (MoV) 11.16w, Griffin (MC) 11.19w, Robinson (DR) 11.26w, Arosemena (Vi) 11.26w.

200–Williams (Esperanza) 21.81, Sheppard (SP) 22.23, Elrod (RB) 22.31, Edwards (DR) 22.40, Ike (DR) 22.54, Arosemena (Vi) 22.56, Belch (TP) 22.67, Tyler (WH) 22.83, Crummie (Dominguez) 22.87, Blum (TP) 22.88.

400–Hall (Dom) 48.48, Williams (Esper) 48.93, Edwards (DR) 49.96, Christenson (StA) 50.36, Ryan (USDHS) 50.55, Hernandez (DR) 51.32, Hodges (Vi) 51.34, Holley (Dom) 51.52, Hall (RB) 51.52, Moore (MtM) 51.54, Dollard (USDHS) 52.06, Herrod (SP) 52.16, Barnawell (TP) 52.27.

800–Acosta (ECam) 1:54.39, Henry (RBV) 1:57.02, Alejandres (Dom) 1:57.46, Plueger (MC) 1:57.89, Holley (Dom) 1:58.83, O'Brien (SP) 1:58.98, Pensinger (ECam) 2:00.17, Jett (BV) 2:00.43, Porter (GH) 2:00.57, Spitz (RB) 2:01.22, Lloyd-Smith (TP) 2:01.59, Buck (VC) 2:01.80, Willias (TP) 2:01.96.

1600–Avila (BV) 4:19.45, Anzures (StA) 4:20.95, Kayali (LJ) 4:21.11, Ruzevick (Coro) 4:21.58, LaVieux (LCC) 4:21.87, Dargitz (RB) 4:24.67, Ali (LCC) 4:25.43, Simon (Glendora) 4:30.58, Osman (SD) 4:31.33, Hamilton (LCC) 4:32.20, Weston (SP) 4:34.78, Jacobs (Vi) 4:35.36, Alvarez (BV) 4:35.63, Drozd (SM) 4:35.84, Waiters (CalC) 4:35.85, Pigeon (WV) 4:37.39.

3200–Kayali (LJ) 9:40.79, Osman (SD) 9:40.83, Kuhlman (WV) 9:42.64, Tully-Doyle (RB) 9:44.58, Bareno (Val) 9:48.56, Hersch (TP) 9:49.50, Sandoval (GH) 9:49.72, Nelson (WV) 9:53.68, Avila (BV) 9:53.74, Cook (ECam) 9:57.37, Taylor (RBV) 9:58.00, Sisk (USDHS) 10:00.66, Whitcomb (SP) 10:01.70, Diaz (CP) 10:02.71, Jeree (RBV) 10:05.66.

110HH–Prentice (DR) 14.65, Costa (GH) 15.19, Sherman (Dominguez) 15.23, Clemons (DR) 15.63, Sanchez (Os) 15.64, Plamenac (SP) 15.71, Marbrey (DB) 15.74, Beckham (WH) 15.76, Archibold (MoV) 15.80, Jeneza (MiM) 15.82, Bruner (TP) 15.89, Welch (Swt) 15.90, Hazen (RBV) 15.92, Santos (ECV) 15.96, Davis (ECam) 16.13, Green (North) 16.16, Montemarano (LJ) 16.18, Kearney (ECap) 16.38, Kirby (GH) 16.47.

300IH–Prentice (DR) 39.16, Costa (GH) 39.39, Montemarano (LJ) 40.20, Davis (ECam) 40.60, Archibold (MoV) 41.32, Clemons (DR) 41.37, Marbrey (Diamond Bar) 41.41, Workman (MiM) 41.82, Jeffers (TP) 42.08, Bruner (TP) 42.14, Iwanowiez (TP) 42.22, Plamenac (SP) 42.29, Silva (WV) 42.35, Gutierrez (BV) 42.61, Kirby (GH) 42.85.

4x100R–Compton Dominguez 42.87, Diamond Ranch 43.00, Torrey Pines 43.33, La Jolla 43.55, Diamond Bar 43.60, Mt. Carmel 44.06, Monte Vista 43.91, San Pasqual 44.30, Granite Hills 44.36, Rancho Bernardo 44.57, West Hills 44.69, St. Augustine 44.69, Morse 44.86.

4x400R–Dominguez 3:18.11, Diamond Bar 3:25.5, Diamond Ranch 3:27.61, Mt. Carmel 3:28.0, Granite Hills 3:30.28, El Camino 3:30.45, Torrey Pines 3:30.57, Rancho Bernardo 3:31.24, Vista 3:31.83, USDHS 3:32.0, La Jolla 3:34.46, El Capitan 3:35.4, Monte Vista 3:35.7, Ramona 3:37.6, Victor Valley 3:37.6, Mira Mesa 3:37.81, Morse 3:38.1, Sweetwater 3:38.8.

HJ–Gwozdz (LJ) 6-81⁄2 (Meet record, old 6-81⁄4, Kapernich, Australia, 1989), Munns (Coro) 6-6, Rosario (ECam) 6-2, Smith (GH) 6-2, Muzquiz (WH) 6-2, Dance (MiM) 6-0, Gordon (GH) 6-0.

PV–Scott (ECam) 16-8 (Section record, old 16-4 Brown, TP, 1995; Meet record, old 16-7, Ogden, HB Marina, 2000), Coover (LJ) 16-0, Finley (GH) 14-11, Votopka (Fall) 13-5, Nguyen (Glen) 12-11, Mann (SR) 12-11, Haman (RBV) 12-11, Staback (WH) 12-6, Gibson (LJ) 12-5, Martin (CalC) 12-5.

LJ–Prentice (DR) 22-0, Briggs (MoV) 21-9 1/2, Pierce (Swt) 21-9, Stewart (MtM) 21-71⁄4, Clemons (DR) 21-7, McCastle (Vi) 21-43⁄4, Brown (WH) 21-31⁄2 , Thomas (USDHS) 21-2, Akpom (MC) 20-81⁄4, Ottey (MiM) 20-71⁄2.

TJ–Gladney (ECam) 46-63⁄4, Carter (RB) 44-111⁄2, Sherman (Dom) 44-33⁄4, Thomas (USDHS) 43-91⁄2, Brown (WH) 42-53⁄4, Harris (Morse) 42-31⁄2, Ottey (MiM) 42-3, Meyers (DR) 41-63⁄4.

SP–Savage (Mor) 58-31⁄4, Maloy (Vi) 53-7, Smithson (LJ) 52-23⁄4, Shumaker (WH) 50-71⁄2, Kolone (RB) 48-81⁄2, Millenbah (LJ) 48-81⁄2, Tull (Fall) 47-71⁄4, Holtz (VC) 47-61⁄2, Groves (Swt) 47-0, Butler (Glen) 46-11⁄2, Sanders (DR) 45-81⁄2 , Sutton (WH) 45-1, Suarez (Swt) 45-01⁄2 , Crawshaw (VC) 45-01⁄2, Pivonka (WH) 44-73⁄4, Gonzalez (GH) 44-31⁄4, Diego (MoV) 44-1.

DT–Savage (Morse) 184-11, Homesley (Ram) 160-2, Shumaker (WH) 155-3, Millenbah (LJ) 153-1, Mensch (TP) 149-9, Diego (MoV) 143-7, Butler (Glen) 141-0, Tull (Fall) 138-7, Sanders (DR) 133-2, Groves (Swt) 131-2, Sutton (WH) 130-3.

Athletes of the Meet: Track – Terry Prentice, Diamond Ranch; Field – Derek Scott, El Camino.